Faculty

Distinguished Professor

JAMES P. PIORKOWSKI, Music

ALBERTO REY, Visual Arts and New Media

Distinguished Teaching Professors

RAYMOND ANGELO BELLIOTTI, Philosophy

ROBERT BOOTH, Visual Arts and New Media

JAMES HURTGEN, Political Science

THOMAS LOUGHLIN, Theatre and Dance

JULIE NEWELL, Music

THEODORE L. STEINBERG, English

CLARK M. ZLOTCHEW, Modern Languages and Literatures

Distinguished Service Professors

JACK CROXTON, Psychology

TED SCHWALBE, Communication

H. JOSEPH STRAIGHT, Mathematical Sciences

Emeritus Faculty and Staff

SEYED-MAHMOUD AGHAZADEH, Business Administration

TIMOTHY ALLAN, History

RONALD AMBROSETTI, English

MINDA RAE AMIRAN, English

PAUL ANDREWS, Counseling

JOHN J. BANKOSH JR., Business Administration

GARY BARBER, Library

CARRIE M. BARR, Library

MARILYN A. BARRESI, Education

CLARA BEIER, Education

JEAN G. BENNETT, Counseling Center

TRACY S. BENNETT, Administration

ALLEN H. BENTON, Biology

DANIEL BERGGREN, Communication

JOHN L. BERKLEY, Geosciences

SUSAN BESEMER, Library

MARVIN BJURLIN, Visual Arts and New Media

CAROL BLANCHARD-ROCHELEAU, Theatre and Dance

DONALD BOHLEN, Music

J. DENIS BOLTON, Admissions

PAUL BOWERS, Visual Arts and New Media

NANCY BOWSER, Registrar

LEE BRAUDE, Sociology/Anthropology

CAROLYN BRIGGS, Development/College Relations

BARBARA BRINSON, Music

GEORGE BROWDER, History

DAVID BURDETTE, Administration

JOAN A. BURKE, English

FREDERICK BYHAM, Mathematics

DIANA CARPUS, ITS Administration

THOMAS CASTELLANA, Theatre and Dance

TAT HUNG CHAN, Computer and Information Sciences

MARY CHARBONNET, Theatre and Dance

JOSEPH CHILBERG, Communication

BRUCE CHILTON, Mathematics

OSVALDO CHINCHON, Foreign Languages and Literatures

MARIANNE CHIUMENTO, Field Experiences

JOSEPH J. CHOUINARD, Library

WILLIAM S. CLARK, Admissions

SYLVIA CLARKE, Environmental Health and Safety

SANDRA COLVENBACK, Administration

CHARLES R. COLVIN, Education

MICHAEL J. CONLEY, Learning Center

JOHN E. CONNELLY, Education

ROBERT E. COON, Administration

VINCENT COURTNEY, Library

PATRICK L. COURTS, English

PATRICK R. DAMORE, Health, Physical Education and Athletics

ARTHUR E. DANESE, Mathematics

DONNA M. DANIELSEN, Field Experiences

ELIZABETH DARLING, Physical Education

PAUL O. DAVEY, Physics

CHRISTINE DAVIS MANTAI, Media Relations

PENNY DEAKIN, English/Learning Center

ROBERT DEMING, English

L. MICHAEL DIMITRI, Administration

THERESA DISPENZA, Administration

DANIEL DOBEY, Curriculum and Instruction

ANDREA S. DOMST, Chemistry

MORGAN D. DOWD, Political Science

RICHARD DOWDS, Mathematics

JAMES EAST, Music

PHYLLIS EAST, Music

GARY ECKHART, Theatre and Dance

MARIANNE EIMER, Library

JUDITH ELWINGER, Career Development

JACK ERICSON, Library

DAVID EVANS, Music

MARIO FALCAO, Music

LEONARD FAULK JR., Political Science, Administration

CARL FERRARO, Visual Arts and New Media

WILLIAM FOELLER, Economics

KEVIN FOX, Biology

THEODORE C. FRAZEUR, Music

VIVIAN GARCIA, Advising Center

GIL GAUDIA, Education

H. BERNARD GERLING, Human Resources

JOHN GILLETTE, Music

LINDA GILLETTE, Music

RICHARD A. GILMAN, Geosciences

JOAN L. GLENZER, Administration

JOHN A. GLENZER, Education

THOMAS GOETZ, Modern Languages and Literatures

RICHARD J. GOODMAN, Lifelong Learning,/International Programs/Economic Development

WILLIAM GRAEBNER, History

MICHAEL GRASSO, Physics/Cooperative Engineering

JULIUS GREENSTEIN, Biology

DARWIN C. GUSTAVSON, I.T.S. Academic Information Technology

GREGORY HARPER, Language, Learning and Leadership

JEAN HARPER, Mathematical Sciences

WALTER S. HARTLEY, Music

WILLIAM B. HARTLEY, Business Administration

DENNIS L. HEFNER, Administration, Economics

ROBERT L. HEICHBERGER, Education

DAVID HESS, Administration

JOHN T. HOFMANN, Music

JAMES HUFFMAN, English

JOHN HUGHSON, Visual Arts and New Media

ROBERT JORDAN, Music

WILLIAM J. JUNGELS, Communication

DAVID KASPER, Campus Life

JO ANN KAUFMAN, Reed Library

TESFAI KFLU, Library

ROBERT KLASSEN, Theatre and Dance

MARVIN KOHL, Philosophy

PETER KOMADA, Computing Services

JON KRAUS, Political Science

PHILIP KUMLER, Chemistry

HAROLD KWASNIEWSKI, University Advancement

DONALD P. LANG, Music

DAVID L. LARSON, Business Administration, Sociology

RICHARD LARSON, Music

EDWIN D. LAWSON, Psychology

PATRICIA LEFFERTS, Purchasing

WILLIAM LESLIE, Mathematics/Computer and Information Sciences

RICHARD LEVA, Psychology

THEROLD LINDQUIST, Art

SUSAN LORD, English

LEONORE LOFT, Modern Languages and Literatures

PAULA LUCAS, College Services

KENNETH LUCEY, Philosophy

MATTHEW LUDES, Education

DAVID LUDLAM, Education

DAVID LUNDE, English

MARY LEE LUNDE, Visual Arts and New Media

RICHARD O. LUNDQUIST, Business Administration

MYRON LUNTZ, Physics

DONALD A. MacPHEE, Administration, History

HEIDI L. MAHONEY, Planning

JOHN MALCOLM, Communication

JEAN M. MALINOSKI, Administration

BARBARA MALLETTE, Language, Learning and Leadership

GUILIO MANNINO, Modern Languages and Literatures

SILVIA MANNINO, Modern Languages and Literatures

KENNETH E. MANTAI, Biology

ROBERT MANZELLA, Speech Pathology and Audiology

JOANNE MARTONIS, Academic Advising

W. STEPHEN MAYO, Music

DONALD McFARLAND, Education

JAMES E. McKENNA, Mathematical Sciences

RAYMOND McLAIN, Sociology/Anthropology

PATRICK T. McMULLEN, Music

JULIAN McQUISTON, History

JANET MEISSNER, Mathematical Sciences

KAREN MILLS-COURTS, English

CAROLYN MOONEY, Curriculum and Instruction

JOHN F. MORAN, Library

ALVIN H. MORRISON, Anthropology

THOMAS MORRISSEY, History

PHILIP S. MORSE, Education

TERENCE MOSHER, English

WILLIAM MULLER, Political Science

RAYMOND MUNSON, Physical Facilities

J. BRIEN MURPHY, Education

JOSEPH MUSCARELLA, Health Services

MALCOLM NELSON, English

MICHELE NOTTE, Speech Pathology and Audiology

RICHARD NOTTE, Institutional Studies

JOHN A. ONUFRAK, Speech Pathology and Audiology

MAX OPPENHEIMER, JR., Foreign Languages and Literatures

DANIEL C. O’ROURKE, Human Resources

MARGARET PABST, Library

R. DAVID PALMER, Philosophy

JO ANN PARLA, Education

SUBRA PENDYALA, Physics

ANDREE PENOT, Foreign Languages and Literatures

JANNIS PETERSON, Music

KEITH PETERSON, Music

EVERETT J. PHILLIPS, Health, Physical Education, Athletics and Dance

COLIN M. PLAISTER, I.T.S. Academic Information Technology

ALBERT POLIMENI, Mathematics

CAROL PREVET, Theatre and Dance

THOMAS PREVET, Health, Wellness and Recreation

WILLIAM PROWELLER, Art

FRANK L. PULLANO, Music

W. DIRK RAAT, History

JOHN RAMSEY, English

RICHARD REDDY, Sociology, Anthropology, Social Work and Criminal Justice

REGINA B. REED, English

STEPHEN REES, Theatre and Dance

THOMAS REGELSKI, Music

DANIEL REIFF, Visual Arts and New Media

LUCILLE RICHARDSON, Music

ROS RITCHIE, Music

LAUREL RIVERS, Music

SISTER FRANCES ROBERTS, Music

PAULA B. RODEN, Education

HAROLD ROEDER, Education

JERRY D. ROSE, Sociology/Anthropology

DANIEL ROSELLE, History

J. CARTER ROWLAND, English

DAVID RUSCH, I.T.S. Academic Information Technology

THOMAS RYWICK, Psychology

FRANCISKA SAFRAN, Library

MARGARET W. SAWKINS-HASTIE, Education

ELIZABETH SCARBOROUGH, Psychology

MORTON SCHAGRIN, Philosophy

WILLIAM SCHALL, Education

PETER SCHOENBACH, Music

PAUL SCHONHART, College Services

L. WALTER SCHULTZE, Institutional Studies

GEORGE SEBOUHIAN, English

BARBARA SERVATIUS, Student Accounts

ALFRED SHALKOWSKI, Physical Facilities

MOTI L. SHARMA, Biology

RICHARD F. SHEIL, Music

DOUGLAS H. SHEPARD, English

WINIFRED O. SHEPARD, Psychology

JAMES SHOKOFF, English

RUTH SHOKOFF, Visual Arts

KHALID SIDDIQUI, Computer and Information Sciences

A. CUTLER SILLIMAN, Music

PETER SINDEN, Sociology

ANTHONY SIRAGUSO, Physical Facilities

JOHN S. SLAUGHTER, Psychology

MARTHA SMITH, Student Accounts

RODNEY F. SMITH, Business Administration

B. JOYCE STEPHENS, Sociology/Anthropology

JOHN STINSON, English

LAURA STONEFOOT, Student Affairs

JAMES SYMULA, English

VALERE THADEN, Creative Support Services

HARRY W. THOMAS, I.T.S. Academic Information Technology

JACQUELINE TRACE, English

JAMES ULRICH, Health, Physical Education, Athletics and Dance

MICHAEL VANDE VELDE, ITS-Computing Services

ARTHUR WALKER, I.T.S. Academic Information Technology

STEPHEN WARNER, English

HARRY WATTERS, Residence Life

TERRY L. WEAVER, Biology

ALPHONSE E. WEDZIK, Registrar

RICHARD WEIST, Psychology

HOWARD WESCOTT, Modern Languages and Literatures

VICTORIA WEST, Learning Center

ALAN H. WHEELER, Educational Studies

YVONNE WILENSKY, Library

CONSTANCE WILLEFORD, Music

RONALD WINKLER, Facilities Management

KENNETH G. WOOD, Biology

LAURENCE WYMAN, Music

JERE WYSONG, Sociology/Anthropology

FAWZI YAQUB, Mathematics

WAYNE N. YUNGHANS, Biology

SHARON ZABLOTNEY, Biology

MARVIN ZASTROW, Mathematics/Computer Science

SANFORD J. ZEMAN, Administration

Applied Professional Studies

JASON BECKER, Lecturer

Canisius College, M.S.A.

PENNY HITE, Assistant Professor
SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

SUNGICK MIN, Assistant Professor

University of Northern Colorado, Ph.D.

ARMAND PETRI, Visiting Assistant Professor

SUNY at Buffalo, M.A.

Biology Faculty

PATRICIA SMITH ASTRY, Associate Professor

SUNY Fredonia, M.S., M.T. (ASCP)

President’s Award for Excellence, 2001

TODD BACKES, Assistant Professor
SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

WILLIAM D. BROWN, Professor

University of Toronto, Ph.D.
Kasling Lecturer

ROGER A. BYRNE, Professor

Louisiana State University, Ph.D.

NICHOLAS J. EVANS, Assistant Professor
John Hopkins University, Ph.D.

SCOTT B. FERGUSON, Assistant Professor

The University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, Ph.D.

MATTHEW FOUNTAIN, Professor

University of Rochester, Ph.D.

FREDERICK HARRINGTON, Visiting Assistant Professor

Michigan State University, Ph.D.

W. THEODORE LEE, Professor

Syracuse University, Ph.D.

KARRY A. KAZIAL, Associate Professor

The Ohio State University, Ph.D.

EDWARD J. McCARRICK, Instructional Support Assistant

SUNY Fredonia, B.S.

SCOTT A. MEDLER, Assistant Professor

Louisiana State University, Ph.D.

JONATHAN H. TITUS, Associate Professor

University of Washington, Ph.D.

BRUCE TOMLINSON, Associate Professor

University of Waterloo, Ph.D.

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

President’s Award for Excellence, 1995

Business Administration Faculty

SHAM D. BAHGAT, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, B.S; C.P.A.

DONALD BARNES, Visiting Assistant Professor
Mississippi State University, Ph.D.

DEBORA K. BECERRA, Lecturer

Case Western Reserve University, L.L.M.

RUSSELL P. BOISJOLY, Professor

Indiana University, D.B.A.

JULIE FITZPATRICK, Associate Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

GRACE E. M. GERRITY, Lecturer

Hofstra University, M.B.A.

LINDA A. HALL, Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.; C.P.A.

The SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

LEI HUANG, Assistant Professor
McGill University, Ph.D.

SEHAN KIM, Assistant Professor
Purdue University, M.S.

FREDERICK A. LARSON, Lecturer

Yale University, J.D.

LOUANN LAURITO-BAHGAT, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, B.S.; C.P.A.

SUSAN F. McNAMARA, Assistant Professor

Purdue University, Ph.D.

SHAZAD M. MOHAMMED, Associate Professor

Florida International University, Ph.D.

CHERYL A. MOORE, Lecturer

DeVry University, M.B.A.

LAURA NAPOLI, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, B.S.; C.P.A.

JOHN OLSAVSKY, Assistant Professor

Robert Morris College, M.S.; C.P.A.

KENNETH J. PLUCINSKI, Associate Professor

University of Pittsburgh, M.B.A.; C.P.A.

RICHARD M. ROBINSON, Professor

University of Oregon, Ph.D.

TIMOTHY P. ROWE, Lecturer

Gannon University, M.P.A.

MOJTABA SEYEDIAN, Professor

SUNY Binghamton, Ph.D.

STUART B. SHAPIRO, Lecturer

SUNY Buffalo, J.D.

ERIC L. SKOWRONSKI, Lecturer

Syracuse University, M.B.A.

CHARLES S. V. TELLY, Professor

University of Washington, Ph.D.;

SUNY Buffalo, J.D.; Columbia University, J.S.D.

LISA M. WALTERS, Visiting Assistant Professor

California Coast University, Ph.D

TAIHYEUP YI, Associate Professor

Temple University, Ph.D.

Chemistry and Biochemistry Faculty

JAMES BOWSER, Professor

Duke University, Ph.D.

MATTHEW FOUNTAIN, Professor

University of Rochester, Ph.D.

MATTHEW GRONQUIST, Associate Professor

Cornell University, Ph.D.

MARK JANIK, Associate Professor

SUNY Binghamton, Ph.D.

THOMAS JANIK, Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

HOLLY LAWSON, Associate Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

President’s Award for Excellence, 2009

SHERRI A. MASON, Associate Professor

University of Montana, Ph.D.

MICHAEL MILLIGAN, Professor

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Ph.D.

Communication Faculty

JESSICA AKEY, Assistant Professor

University at Buffalo, Ph.D.

DAVID ARAGONA, Instructor
University at Buffalo, Ph.D.

BOND BENTON, Assistant Professor

University of Vienna, Ph.D.

LINDA C. BRIGANCE, Professor

University of Iowa, Ph.D.

ANN CARDEN, Associate Professor

SUNY College at Buffalo, M.S.

JEREMY CULLER, Instructor
SUNY Binghamton, Ph.D.

GARY DECKARD, Instructor
Cranbrook Academy of Art, M.F.A.

MICHAEL IGOE, Assistant Professor
University of New Hampshire Law School, J.D.

JANE JACKSON, Associate Professor

Humbolt State University, M.A.

LAURA JOHNSON, Associate Professor

University of Florida, Ph.D.

MARK KIYAK, Assistant Professor

University of Miami, M.F.A.

JOHN MALLOY, Instructor
Luzerne County Community College, A.A.

TRACY MARAFIOTE, Associate Professor

University of Utah, Ph.D.

KATHLEEN McDONOUGH, Associate Professor

San Francisco State University, M.F.A.

VINCENZO MISTRETTA, Instructor
University at Buffalo, M.F.A

ELMER PLOETZ, Assistant Professor

University at Buffalo, M.A.

LOUIS POZANTIDES, Instructor
Canisius College, M.S.Ed.

JAMES PRATT, Instructor
SUNY Utica Rome, B.A.

VINCENT QUATROCHE, Instructor
SUNY Fredonia, M.S.Ed.

AMBER RINEHART, Instructor
Academy of Art University, M.F.A.
The State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching

TED SCHWALBE, Distinguished Service Professor

University of Southern California, Ph.D.

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Communication Disorders and Sciences Faculty

ANNY P. CASTILLA, Assistant Professor

University of Toronto, Ph.D.

KATRINA R. FULCHER, CCC-SLP, Assistant Professor
SUNY Buffalo, M.A.

CHRISTINE G. GERBER, CCC-SLP, Clinic Supervisor

Colorado State University, M.S.

KEVIN P. KEARNS, CCC-SLP, Professor

University of Kansas, Ph.D.

TIMOTHY F. OVERBECK, CCC-SLP, Clinic Supervisor

SUNY Fredonia, M.S.

NICOLE A. PIAZZA, CCC-SLP, Clinic Supervisor

SUNY Fredonia, M.S.

BRIDGET A. RUSSELL, CCC-SLP, Associate Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

MELISSA A. SIDOR, CCC-SLP, Clinic Supervisor
SUNY Fredonia, M.S.

KIM L. TILLERY, CCC-A, Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

The State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

MARC L. WILCOX, CCC-A, Clinic Supervisor

SUNY Fredonia, M.S.Ed.

JULIE L. WILLIAMS, CCC-SLP, Interim Clinic Director, Youngerman Center 

SUNY Fredonia, M.S.

The State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Computer and Information Sciences Faculty

ZIYA ARNAVUT, Professor

University of Nebraska, Ph.D.

RENETA BARNEVA, Professor

University of Sofia (Bulgaria), Ph.D.

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

Kasling Lecturer

JOHN A. HANSEN, Professor

Yale University, Ph.D.

William T. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award

NATALIE NAZARENKO, Visiting Assistant Professor

Ukrainian Academy of Sciences, Ph.D.

ROBERT OLSON, Visiting Instructor

SUNY Fredonia, M.S.

GURMUKH SINGH, Visiting Assistant Professor

Punjab University, India, Ph.D.

Kasling Lecturer

MICHAEL SZOCKI, Systems Administrator/Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, B.S.

Hilbert College, B.S.

ANTHONY TSETSE, Assistant Professor
Towson University, Ph.D.

JUNAID ZUBAIRI, Professor

Syracuse University, Ph.D.

Curriculum and Instruction Faculty

JENNIFER BERKE, Visiting Assistant Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

MIRA BERKLEY, Associate Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

ROBERT DAHLGREN, Assistant Professor

University of Florida, Ph.D.

LAURA GERACI, Assistant Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

CHRISTINE GIVNER, Professor

University of Pittsburgh, Ph.D.

MICHAEL JABOT, Professor

Syracuse University, Ph.D.

The State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

William T. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award

MELINDA KARNES, Associate Professor

Saint Louis University, Ph.D.

ANA MARIA KLEIN, Associate Professor

McGill University, Quebec, Ph.D.

KATHLEEN LESNIAK, Associate Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

KATHLEEN MAGIERA, Associate Professor

University of Pittsburgh, Ed.D.

JILL MARSHALL, Associate Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

JAMAR PICKREIGN, Associate Professor

University of Kansas, Ph.D.

CYNTHIA SMITH, Associate Professor

The Ohio State University, Ph.D.

GUANGYU TAN, Assistant Professor

Kent State University, Ph.D.

Economics Faculty

GARY BENNETT, Lecturer

SUNY Buffalo, M.A.

ANDY BURR, Lecturer

SUNY Buffalo, M.A.

JENNIFER CAMERON, Lecturer
George Washington University, M.B.A.

MARWAN M. El NASSER, Professor

The Ohio State University, Ph.D.

ROLANDO ESCOBAR, Lecturer
SUNY Buffalo, M.A.

JAY FRANTZ, Lecturer
Wake Forest University, J.D.

PAUL HOLMES, Assistant Professor

University of Illinois, Ph.D.

ROBERT KANE, Assistant Professor
North Carolina State University, Ph.D.

AMAR K. PARAI, Professor

Southern Methodist University, Ph.D.

PETER REINELT, Associate Professor

University of California at Berkeley, Ph.D.

English Faculty

BETTY BARNARD, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.S.Ed.

KENTON BROWN, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.A.

TERRY BROWN, Professor
University of Florida, Ph.D.

KIM-MARIE COLE, Associate Professor

University of Wisconsin, Madison, Ph.D.

C. THOMAS CRAIG, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.A.

ANNE FEARMAN, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.A.

NATALIE GERBER, Associate Professor

University of California, Berkeley, Ph.D.

SARAH GERKENSMEYER, Visiting Assistant Professor 

Cornell University, M.F.A.

JOHN GLOVACK, Lecturer

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

KATRINA HAMILTON-KRAFT, Lecturer

SUNY Stony Brook, M.A.

VIRGINIA S. HORVATH, Professor

Kent State University, Ph.D.

JEFFRY IOVANNONE, Lecturer

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

CHRISTINA JARVIS, Professor

Pennsylvania State University, Ph.D.

The State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

DOUGLAS JOHNSTON, Lecturer

SUNY Buffalo, Ed.M.

SCOTT JOHNSTON, Associate Professor

University of Nevada, Ph.D.

DAVID KAPLIN, Assistant Professor

Indiana University, Ph.D.

JOHN KIJINSKI, Professor

University of Wisconsin-Madison, Ph.D.

DANIEL LAURIE, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.A.

SAUNDRA LIGGINS, Associate Professor

University of California, San Diego, Ph.D.

ADRIENNE McCORMICK, Professor

University of Maryland, Ph.D.

The State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

HEATHER McENTARFER, Assistant Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

SUSAN McGee, Lecturer

SUNY Binghamton, Ph.D.

SHANNON McRAE, Associate Professor

University of Washington, Ph.D.

JEANETTE McVICKER, Professor

SUNY Binghamton, Ph.D.

President's Award for Excellence, 2008
The State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2013
 

JULIA MINEEVA-BRAUN, Lecturer

Perm State University, M.A.

KATHRYN MOORE, Lecturer

SUNY Buffalo, M.A.

AIMEE NEZHUKUMATATHIL, Professor

The Ohio State University, M.F.A.

The State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

William T. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award

DUSTIN PARSONS, Assistant Professor

Kansas State University, M.A.

Bowling Green State University, M.F.A.

REBECCA SCHWAB, Lecturer
West Virginia University, M.F.A.

ANN SIEGLE DREGE, Associate Professor

University of North Dakota, Ph.D.

BRUCE SIMON, Associate Professor

Princeton University, Ph.D.

SUSAN BLOOME SPANGLER, Associate Professor

Illinois State University, Ph.D.

THEODORE L. STEINBERG, Distinguished Teaching Professor

University of Illinois, Ph.D.

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

President’s Award for Excellence,1987

EMILY VANDETTE, Associate Professor

Pennsylvania State University, Ph.D.

BIRGER VANWESENBEECK, Associate Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

ICLAL VANWESENBEECK, Associate Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

LAN WANG, Visiting Assistant Professor

Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Ph.D.

MELINDA WENDELL, Visiting Assistant Professor

SUNY Fredonia, M.A.

Geosciences Faculty

GORDON C. BAIRD, Professor

University of Rochester, Ph.D.

ANN K. DEAKIN, Associate Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

KATHARINE JOHANESEN, Assistant Professor
University of Southern California, Ph.D.

GARY G. LASH, Professor

Lehigh University, Ph.D.

William T. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award

Kasling Lecturer

MICHAEL P. WILSON, Professor

Syracuse University, Ph.D.

History Faculty

NAJIA AARIM-HERIOT, Associate Professor

Temple University, Ph.D.

JOHN ARNOLD, Assistant Professor

University of Arkansas, Ph.D.

JOHN CRAWFORD, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.A.

STEVEN FABIAN, Associate Professor

Dalhousie University, Ph.D.

XIN FAN, Assistant Professor
Indiana University, Ph.D.

NANCY HAGEDORN, Associate Professor

The College of William and Mary, Ph.D.

JENNIFER HILDEBRAND, Associate Professor

University of California, Riverside, Ph.D.

JEFFRY IOVANNONE, Visiting Assistant Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

DAVID KINKELA, Associate Professor

New York University, Ph.D.

William T. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award

JANET LARKIN, Visiting Instructor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

ELLEN LITWICKI, Professor

University of Virginia, Ph.D.

EILEEN GROTH LYON, Professor

University of Cambridge, Ph.D.

PETER McCORD, Visiting Assistant Professor

University of California, Riverside, Ph.D.

ERIC MERINGER, Assistant Professor

Arizona State University, Ph.D.

JONI POBEDINSKY, Visiting Instructor

SUNY Buffalo, M.A.

MARY BETH SIEVENS, Associate Professor

Boston University, Ph.D.

JOHN STAPLES, Associate Professor

University of Toronto, Ph.D.

EMILY STRAUS, Associate Professor

Brandeis University, Ph.D.

A. JACQUELINE SWANSINGER, Professor

Rutgers University, Ph.D.

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

MARKUS P.M. VINK, Professor

University of Minnesota, Ph.D.

William T. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award

Language, Learning and Leadership Faculty

CINDY BIRD, Associate Professor

University of Toronto, Ph.D.

XIAONING CHEN, Associate Professor

Purdue University, Ph.D.

CARRIE FITZGERALD, Assistant Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

KATHLEEN GRADEL, Professor

University of Virginia, Ed.D.

The SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

KAREN LILLIE, Assistant Professor

Arizona State University, Ph.D.

KATE MAHONEY, Associate Professor

Arizona State University, Ph.D.

William T. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award

JANEIL REY, Assistant Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

JENNIFER MOON RO, Associate Professor

The University of Georgia, Ph.D.

RHEA SIMMONS, Associate Professor

University of Pittsburgh, Ph.D.

CHARLES STODDART, Associate Professor

University of Northern Colorado, Ed.D.

ANNA THIBODEAU, Associate Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

Library Services Faculty

RANDOLPH L. GADIKIAN, Director of Library Services

SUNY Buffalo, M.L.S.

DARRYL COLEMAN, Meta Data Librarian
SUNY Buffalo, M.L.S.

BARBARA L. KITTLE, Archives Librarian

SUNY Geneseo, M.L.S.

KEVIN MICHKI, Music Librarian

SUNY Buffalo, M.L.S., M.A.

GERDA MORRISSEY, Reference Librarian

State University Library School (Munich, Germany), M.L.S.

SARA PARME, Digital Services Librarian

University of Pittsburgh, M.L.I.S.

SCOTT RICHMOND, Instruction and Research Services Librarian

SUNY Buffalo, M.L.S.

KATHLEEN L. SACCO, Collections Coordinator/Assistant to the Director

Clarion University, M.L.S.

The State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

KERRIE WILKES, Coordinator of Research Services and Campus Partnerships

SUNY Buffalo, M.L.S.

The State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

CYNTHIA YOCHYM, Reference Librarian

SUNY Albany, M.L.S.

Mathematical Sciences Faculty

MERAL ARNAVUT, Associate Professor

University of Nebraska, Ph.D.

ANDREA AUSTIN, Assistant Professor
Brown University, Ph.D.

NANCY BOYNTON, Professor

Western Michigan University, Ph.D.

LAN CHENG, Associate Professor

University of Pittsburgh, Ph.D.

KIMBERLY CONTI, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.S.

REBECCA A. CONTI, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.S.

JONATHAN COX, Associate Professor

Oklahoma State University, Ph.D.

TEODORA COX, Associate Professor

University of Illinois, Ph.D.

KEARY HOWARD, Professor

Cornell University, Ph.D.

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching
President's Award for Excellence, 2013
 

Y.H. HARRIS KWONG, Professor

University of Pennsylvania, Ph.D.

AMBER POWELL, Visiting Instructor
SUNY Fredonia, MSEd

ROBERT R. ROGERS, Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

President’s Award for Excellence, 1997

H. JOSEPH STRAIGHT, Distinguished Service Professor

Western Michigan University, Ph.D.

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

JULIA WILSON, Associate Professor

University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, Ph.D.

Modern Languages and Literatures Faculty

RUTH B. ANTOSH, Professor (French)

Indiana University, Ph.D.

BRIAN BOISVERT, Assistant Professor (Spanish)
University of Massachusetts - Amherst, Ph.D.

JUAN A. DE URDA ANGUITA , Associate Professor (Spanish)

University of Missouri, Ph.D.

CHIARA DE SANTI, Visiting Lecturer (Italian)

University of Wisconsin-Madison, Ph.D.

European University Institute, Ph.D.

KATE DOUGLASS, Associate Professor (French and Language Acquisition)

The Pennsylvania State University, Ph.D.

BETH HUERTA, Visiting Assistant Professor (Spanish)

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

CARMEN S. RIVERA, Professor (Spanish)

University of South Carolina, Ph.D.

CLARK M. ZLOTCHEW, Distinguished Teaching Professor (Spanish)

SUNY Binghamton, Ph.D.

President’s Award for Excellence, 1988

Kasling Lecturer

Music Faculty

JOHN BACON, Lecturer

SUNY Buffalo, D.M.A.

CHRISTIAN BERNHARD, Assistant Professor

University of North Carolina, Greensboro, Ph.D.

THOMAS BINGHAM, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.A.

KARL BOELTER, Professor

University of Michigan, D.M.A.

BRIAN BOGEY, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.M.

JUDITH BRADY Lecturer

University of Colorado, M.A.

BARBARA A. BRINSON, Associate Professor

Florida State University, Ph.D.

JOHN CARUSO, Instructional Support Specialist

SUNY Fredonia, B.S.

I-FEI CHEN, Staff Accompanist

West Virginia University, M.M.

AMRON CHODOS, Lecturer

SUNY Buffalo, M.F.A.

MARY MARDEN COBB, Lecturer

The Manhattan School of Music, M.M.

PAUL COLEMAN, Lecturer

University of Northern Colorado, M.M.

DAVID COLWELL, Assistant Professor

Yale University, D.M.A.

PATRICIA J. CORRON, Associate Professor

The University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music, D.M.A.

JENNIFER DARRELL-STERBAK, Community Relations Assistant

SUNY Buffalo, M.A.

JAMES A. DAVIS, Professor

Boston University, Ph.D.

JEFFREY DEE, Lecturer

Julliard School, M.M.

LORI DEEMER, Media Production Assistant

University of Texas at Austin, B.F.A.

ROBERT DEEMER, Associate Professor

University of Texas at Austin, Ph.D.

LAURA DORNBERGER, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.M.

SEAN DOYLE, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.M.

EVAN DRUMMOND, Lecturer

Yale University, M.M.

MARK DuBOIS, Lecturer

SUNY Buffalo, Ed.M.

SEAN DUGGAN, Associate Professor

Carnegie Mellon University, M.F.A.

NATASHA FARNY, Associate Professor

The Juilliard School, D.M.A.

DAVID FRIDMANN, Lecturer

RODNEY GARRISON, Lecturer

East Carolina University, M.M.

THOMAS GESTWICKI, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, A.B.

BERND GOTTINGER, Associate Professor

New York University, Ph.D.

GERALD T. GRAY, Associate Professor

University of Iowa, D.M.A.

MARC J. GUY, Associate Professor

SUNY Stony Brook, D.M.A.

ANGELA HAAS, Associate Professor

Florida State University, D.M.A.

SARAH HAMILTON, Associate Professor

The Ohio State University, D.M.A.

ANNE KISSEL HARPER, Lecturer

JOE DAN HARPER, Associate Professor

New England Conservatory, M.M.

PAULA HOLCOMB, Professor

Northwestern University, D.M.A.

GRAHAM HOWES, Instruction Support Associate/Head Piano Technician

VERNON HUFF, Assistant Professor
Arizona State, Ph.D.

DIANE HUNGER, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.M.

ALEXANDER HURD, Lecturer

University of Cincinnati College Conservatory of Music, D.M.A.

DANIEL IHASZ, Professor

Eastman School of Music, M.M.

SONJA INGLEFIELD, Lecturer

Peabody Conservatory, M.M.

HARRY P. JACOBSON, Associate Professor

North Texas State University, D.M.A.

BRUCE JOHNSTONE, Lecturer

ALEX JOKIPII, Lecturer

The Juilliard School, D.M.A.

DONALD KEDDIE, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.M.

BARRY M. KILPATRICK, Professor

University of Wisconsin, M.M.

President's Award for Excellence, 2010

JIYONG KIM, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.M.

LAURA KOEPKE, Associate Professor

Yale University, M.M.

JAMES KONTRABECKI, Lecturer

JOYCE KRINER, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, B.M.

KATHERINE M. LEVY, Associate Professor

University of Iowa, Ph.D.

PETER LINDBLOM, Lecturer

Arizona State University, M.M.

J. RODERICK MacDONALD, Associate Professor

New England Conservatory, M.M.

JOHN MAGUDA, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.M.

KIM MANCINO, Instructor

SUNY Fredonia, M.M.

MICHAEL MARKHAM, Assistant Professor

University of California, Berkeley, Ph.D.

CARL MAZZIO, Lecturer

The Julliard School, M.M.

MARGARET McMURTRY, Visiting Assistant Professor

Royal Scottish Academy, M.M.

NICOLE McPHERSON, Lecturer

Michigan State, D.M.A.

DAVID MEYER, Lecturer

Eastman School of Music, M.M.

KEVIN L. MICHKI, Senior Assistant Librarian, Music

SUNY Buffalo, M.L.S., M.A.

JONI MILGRAM-LUTERMAN, Associate Professor

Michigan State University, Ph.D.

PAUL MURPHY, Professor

University of Texas-Austin, Ph.D.

JULIE NEWELL, Distinguished Teaching Professor

Syracuse University, M.M.

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

William T. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award

TIFFANY NICELY, Lecturer

SUNY Buffalo, M.M.

DMITRI NOVGORODSKY, Assistant Professor
Yale University, Ph.D.

LINDA N. PHILLIPS, Professor

The Ohio State University, D.M.A.

JAMES PIORKOWSKI, Distinguished Professor

SUNY Fredonia, M.M.

President's Award for Excellence, 2006

William T. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award

Kasling Lecturer

JILL REESE, Assistant Professor

Temple University, Ph.D.

MICHAEL RIED, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.M.

LAUREL R. RIVERS, RPT, Instructional Support Assistant

SUNY Fredonia, B.A.

GORDON ROOT, Assistant Professor

University of California, Santa Barbara, Ph.D.

DAVID ROSE, Assistant Professor

Indiana University, M.M.

SUSAN ROYAL, Professor

SUNY Stony Brook, D.M.A.

President’s Award for Excellence, 2004

DAVID RUDGE, Associate Professor

University of South Carolina, D.M.A.

JEREMY SAGALA, Lecturer

Brandeis University, Ph.D.

ANDREW SEIGEL, Assistant Professor

Michigan State University, D.M.A.

RAYMOND STEWART, Associate Professor

The Manhattan School of Music, M.M.

KAY STONEFELT, Professor

Indiana University, D.M.A.

The State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

ROBERT STRAUSS, Lecturer

West Virginia University, D.M.A.

SHINOBU TAKAGI, Visiting Assistant Professor

Boston University, M.M.

LAURIE TRAMUTA, Lecturer

University of North Carolina, Greensboro, M.M.

JAMES WELCH, Lecturer

East Carolina University, M.M.

ELIZABETH WIDZINSKI, Lecturer

Wichita State University, M.M.

MATTHEW WILSON, Lecturer

SUNY Fredonia, M.M.

JIHUN WOO, Lecturer

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

MAUREEN YUEN, Lecturer

University of British Columbia, M.M.

The State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching

WILDY ZUMWALT, Associate Professor

Florida State University, D.M.A.

Philosophy Faculty

RAYMOND ANGELO BELLIOTTI, Distinguished Teaching Professor

University of Miami, Ph.D.; Harvard Law School, J.D.

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

William T. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award

Kasling Lecturer

ANDREW CULLISON, Associate Professor
University of Rochester, Ph.D.

NEIL FEIT, Professor

University of Massachusetts, Ph.D.

The State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

William T. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award

Kasling Lecturer

STEPHEN KERSHNAR, Professor

University of Nebraska, Ph.D.; University of Pennsylvania, J.D.

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

The State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

William T. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award

Kasling Lecturer

DALE TUGGY, Professor

Brown University, Ph.D.

Physics Faculty

JUSTIN CONROY, Associate Professor

The College of William and Mary, Ph.D.

MICHAEL GRADY, Professor

Rockefeller University, Ph.D.

William T. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award

PETER MATTOCKS, Associate Professor

University of Southampton (England), Ph.D.

ERICA SIMOSON, Associate Professor

Colorado State University, Ph.D.

Political Science Faculty

ALEXANDER CAVIEDES, Associate Professor

University of Wisconsin-Madison, Ph.D.

University of Florida, J.D.

University of the Saarland (Germany), LL.M.eur

JONATHAN CHAUSOVSKY, Associate Professor

University of Texas-Austin, Ph.D.

JAMES R. HURTGEN, Distinguished Teaching Professor

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

RICHARD JANKOWSKI, Professor

University of Chicago, Ph.D.

DAVID RANKIN, Professor

University of California, Santa Barbara, Ph.D.

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

President's Award for Excellence, 2011

IVANI VASSOLER-FROELICH, Associate Professor

University of Maryland, Ph.D.

Psychology Faculty

CATHERINE E. CREELEY, Assistant Professor
University of Missouri - St. Louis, Ph.D.

JACK S. CROXTON, Distinguished Service Professor

Miami University, Ph.D.

The State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

President’s Award for Excellence, 1991

CHERYL E. DROUT, Professor

University of Delaware, Ph.D.

President's Award for Excellence, 2012

JENNIFER L. DYCK, Associate Professor

University of California, Santa Barbara, Ph.D.

NANCY R. GEE, Professor

University of South Florida, Ph.D.

William T. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award

BRUCE G. KLONSKY, Professor

Fordham University, Ph.D.

JOSEPH P. McFALL, Assistant Professor

West Virginia University, Ph.D.

VANESA M. McKINNEY, Assistant Professor

University of South Florida, Ph.D.

ANDREA ANGELL ZEVENBERGEN, Professor

SUNY Stony Brook, Ph.D.

Sociology/Anthropology/Social Work/Criminal Justice Faculty

JOY A. BILHARZ, Professor (Anthropology-Sociology)

Bryn Mawr College, Ph.D.

MARY B. CARNEY, Associate Professor (Social Work)

University of Illinois, Ph.D.

LINDA E. DORSTEN, Professor (Sociology)

The Ohio State University, Ph.D.

RANDOLPH HOHLE, Assistant Professor (Sociology)
SUNY Albany, Ph.D.

ALAN LaFLAMME, Professor (Anthropology-Sociology)

SUNY Buffalo, Ph.D.

BRIAN MASCIADRELLI, Associate Professor (Social Work)

University of Illinois, Ph.D.

MELANIE PALLONE, Assistant Professor (Criminal Justice)

Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Ph.D.

DANIELA PETERKA-BENTON, Assistant Professor (Criminal Justice)

University of Vienna, Ph.D.

REBHA SABHARWAL, Assistant Professor (Sociology)
Arizona State University, Ph.D.

ROLANDA WARD, Assistant Professor (Social Work)

Boston University, Ph.D.

Theatre and Dance Faculty

RALPH BLASTING, Professor
University of Toronto, Ph.D.

JESSICA HILLMAN-McCORD, Associate Professor

University of Colorado at Boulder, Ph.D.

JAMES PAUL IVEY, Professor

Texas Tech University, Ph.D.

SAMANTHA KENNEY, Associate Professor

Smith College, M.F.A.

THOMAS LOUGHLIN, Distinguished Teaching Professor

University of Nebraska, M.F.A.

PAUL W. MOCKOVAK II, Professor

University of Miami, M.F.A.

HELEN MYERS, Professor

The Ohio State University, M.F.A.

TODD PROFFITT, Associate Professor

Texas Tech University, M.F.A.

DIXON REYNOLDS, Associate Professor

Indiana University, M.F.A.

EDWARD SHARON, Associate Professor

Boston University, M.F.A.

DAVID STELLHORN, Assistant Professor

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, M.F.A.

ANGELIKA SUMMERTON, Instructor

Academy of Music and Theatre (Hanover, Germany), M.A.

LAUREL WALFORD, Costume Shop Supervisor

SUNY Fredonia, B.A.

MAXIMILLIAN ZORN, Scene Shop Supervisor

SUNY Purchase, B.F.A.

Visual Arts and New Media Faculty

MICHELE BERNATZ, Assistant Professor

University of Texas at Austin, Ph.D.

ROBERT A. BOOTH, Distinguished Teaching Professor

Syracuse University, M.F.A.

JASON DILWORTH, Assistant Professor
Virginia Commonwealth University, M.F.A.

TIMOTHY FRERICHS, Associate Professor

University of Iowa, M.F.A.

PHIL HASTINGS, Associate Professor

Southern Illinois University Carbondale, M.F.A.

JILL JOHNSTON, Associate Professor

University of South Florida, M.F.A.

STEPHEN KOMP, Associate Professor

Savannah College of Art and Design, M.F.A.

LIZ LEE, Professor

Savannah College of Art and Design, M.F.A.
Inaugural Recipient of the Marion Fellowship for the Visual and Performing Arts

ALBERTO REY, Distinguished Professor

SUNY Buffalo, M.F.A.

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

William T. Hagan Young Scholar/Artist Award

Kasling Lecturer

LEESA RITTELMANN, Associate Professor

University of Pittsburgh, Ph.D.

HIDE SADOHARA, Associate Professor

Kent State University, M.F.A.

PETER TUCKER, Assistant Professor

University of Texas at Austin, M.F.A.

MEGAN URBAN, Assistant Professor

Virginia Commonwealth University, M.F.A.